VATSIM Community Server icon

VATSIM Community Server

The premiere online flight sim network with over 190,000 active members. Join today and improve your flight experience!

About

Community size

44.0Kmembers

Weekly growth

New Members
+217
Growth Rate
+0.50%

Server Details

VATSIM (short for the Virtual Air Traffic Simulation Network) is a completely free online platform which allows virtual pilots, wherever they are in the world, to connect their flight simulators into one shared virtual world. VATSIM also simulates air traffic control in this virtual world, creating the ultimate experience for you, the virtual aviation enthusiast. With over 120,000 active members, connecting your flight simulator to VATSIM allows you to join hundreds of other pilots in our virtual skies, flying all kinds of aircraft all over the world. As a VATSIM member, you can join our many communities across the world to enhance your flying skills and flight simulator experience in a shared virtual airspace. You can also become a virtual air traffic controller, adding that extra bit of realism for you and your fellow enthusiasts. The real beauty of VATSIM is that it caters people who are completely new to the hobby as well as to the seasoned flight simmer. This discord is reserved for registered VATSIM members, to connect everyone in the community together! Read more and join today at https://vatsim.net/

Category rankings

Preferred language

English (US)

Created on

April 26, 2020

Frequently Asked Questions

How many members does VATSIM Community Server have?

VATSIM Community Server has 44,040 members as of August 2026, based on Deepcord's daily tracking data.

Is VATSIM Community Server growing?

VATSIM Community Server gained 217 members over the past week (a +0.5% change).

How popular is VATSIM Community Server?

VATSIM Community Server ranks #19 of 550 servers in the Charity & Nonprofit category on Deepcord by member count.

When was VATSIM Community Server created?

VATSIM Community Server was created on April 26, 2020.

How do I join VATSIM Community Server?

Use the Join Server button at the top of this page for an instant invite to VATSIM Community Server on Discord. Joining is free.

Own this server?

Claim it for free — verify through Discord in seconds and track its growth from your owner dashboard.